Calendula Oil is produced by infusion of Calendula flowers - Calendula officinalis also known as the "Pot Marigold", in a base carrier oil. Calendula is primarily known as a healing plant because of its antibacterial, antifungal, and anti-inflammatory properties which promote cell repair and growth. It has been used for centuries to treat insect bites, bruises, diaper rash, cuts, and minor burns, including sunburn. Calendula can be used to relieve skin conditions including eczema, psoriasis, and dermatitis that cause dry, itchy, or irritated areas. The antioxidants in Calendula have been found to slow the development of wrinkles premature aging by keeping the skin hydrated and healthy.
Coconut oil is popular for its moisturizing effects on the skin. Coconut oil is rich in medium-chain fatty acids which provides a protective skin barrier, helping shield skin from environmental toxins. The lauric acid found in coconut oil gives it antimicrobial properties to kill bacteria on the skin and reduce inflammation. It has a soft, soothing effect on the skin, and over time it can actually help to improve texture. The high levels of antioxidants can combat premature signs of aging caused by free radical damage from pollution and UV rays.
Shea butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. It has been used for centuries as a cosmetic ingredient for beauty and healing. High concentrations of fatty acids and vitamins make shea butter an ideal ingredient for softening skin. Shea butter also has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. It can be used to help treat skin conditions eczema and psoriasis or to improve the appearance of stretch marks and scarring. Shea butter has significant levels of vitamins A and E, which means it promotes strong antioxidant activity. They protect your skin cells from free radicals that can lead to premature aging while improving circulation and healthy skin cell growth.
Soybean Oil works wonders for your skin through it's array of Vitamin E, Omega 3 and Omega 6 fatty acids, manganese, proteins and isoflavones. Vitamin E acts as a powerful antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agent, building your skin's defenses to deeply lock in moisture to ensure skin rejuvenation, preventing damage and protection from UVB rays, which leads to wrinkles, fine lines and pigmentation disorders.
Sunflower Oil doesn't actually come from the flower itself, but rather the seeds. It is an excellent carrier oil since it is easily absorbed and will not clog your pores. Sunflower Oil has natural calming properties that improve your skin's moisture retention capacity and is beneficial for all skin types, especially dry or sensitive skin. Sunflower Oil is rich in vitamin E, a protective antioxidant. It also contains vitamin A, vitamin C, vitamin K and vitamin D, which help to fight the free radicals that can cause premature aging.